2019 Rules Question of the Weekin Partnership With Rolex l Week of July 22, 2019

Question: When starting a hole in mixed Foursomes, if the man hits a tee shot out of bounds from the back tee, the woman must play the next stroke from the forward tee.


A) True

B) False (correct)  

Explanation: When it is the male player's turn to begin a hole, that hole is played from the designated teeing area for the male player. If a tee shot goes out of bounds, the hole must be continued from the same location. See Rule 22.3.  See Interpretation 22.3/1